Art student named MSU Alumni Association delegate

June 18th, 2014 Comments Off on Art student named MSU Alumni Association delegate

By Sasha Steinberg | MSU Public Affairs

Twenty-eight Mississippi State students are new members of the university alumni association’s liaison organization.

Founded in 1980, Alumni Delegates serve as key links between the 136-year-old land-grant institution and its more than 127,000 living graduates. Helping improve the student body’s understanding of the alumni association’s role and purpose is among their major missions.

Over the decades, the volunteer group has proven invaluable in assisting with organizational programs and activities, including football tailgate gatherings, class reunions and numerous other on- and off-campus events.

New members are selected each year through a highly competitive interview process. This year’s group was chosen from among nearly 350 applicants.

Officers for the 2014-15 school year include president Charles S. “Charlie” Stocks of Hoover, Ala.; Robert O. “Rob” Hairston of Hattiesburg, vice president for public relations; Amari J. Kimble of Memphis, Tenn., secretary; and Roy G. “Grant” Krag, also of Hattiesburg, vice president for education.

Stocks is a senior civil engineering major and the son of Scotty and Stacey Stocks; Hairston, a junior communication/public relations major and the son of Lath and Kathryn Hairston; Kimble, a senior kinesiology/clinical exercise physiology major and the daughter of Joedae Jenkins of Bartlett and Willyn Jenkins of Memphis; and Krag, a senior political science/pre-law major and the son of Roy and Charlotte Krag.

The new members include (by hometown, alphabetically):

CANTON–Junior Sanjaris D. M. Johnson, a secondary education major and the son of Mary Brown; and junior Marshall G. Scruggs, a biological sciences major and the son of Ralph and Sarah Scruggs.

CHELSEA, Ala.–Junior Austin G. Grace, a computer science major and the son of Christopher and Gina Grace.

COLUMBUS–Sophomore Nicholas H. “Nick” Brewer, a biochemistry major and the son of David and Kitty Brewer; and junior Hagan D. Walker, an electrical engineering major and the son of James and Leigh Walker.

CORINTH–Sophomore Annaleigh E. Coleman, a biological engineering major and the daughter of Dennis and Robbie Coleman; and senior Kelsie E. Follin, a kinesiology major and the daughter of Larry and Suzanne Follin.

CUMMING, Ga.–Junior Emma C. Sweat, an elementary education major and the daughter of Mike Sweat and Robin Blackburn.

FLORA–Senior Zavian S. Burns, a kinesiology major and the daughter of Lonnie and Sharon Moncure.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.–Junior Morgan G. Pace, a communication major and the daughter of Scott and Janet Pace.

HATTIESBURG–Junior Ashley E. Ricks, a human sciences major and the daughter of Ashley and Cindy Ricks.

HOOVER, Ala.–Junior Emily E. Dance, an electrical engineering major and the daughter of Jeff and Janice Dance.

HOUSTON–Junior Nolen Hood, a mechanical engineering major and the son of James and Rhonda Hood.

JACKSON–Jonathan D. Lancaster, a senior accounting major and the son of David and Amy Lancaster; Jonathan B. Peterson, a senior economics and communication double-major and the son of Bernard Peterson and Stacy Peterson; and Bianca A. Tatum, a junior marketing major and the daughter of Anita Young.

MERIDIAN–Senior Luke T. Stanley, a biological sciences major and the son of Richard and Carol Stanley.

NEW ALBANY–Sophomore Samuel J. “Josh” Creekmore, a biological engineering major and the son of Samuel and Warner Creekmore.

PASCAGOULA–Sophomore Katherine L. “Kaylie” Mitchell, an art major and the daughter of Randall and Melinda Mitchell.

PELHAM, Ala.–Senior Van K. Tong, a communication major and the daughter of Hien and Ha Tong.

PETAL–Senior Conner Estess, a kinesiology major and the son of Stephen and Cari Estess.

PONTOTOC–Junior Edward M. “Eddie Mac” Huddleston, a biochemistry major and the son of Rep. Elton “Mac” and Flavia Huddleston.

RULEVILLE–Senior Franklin P. “Frank” Chandler, an international business (finance and French) major and the son of Franklin and Patrice Chandler.

SALTILLO–Junior Katherine O. “Katy” Penney, a biological sciences major and the daughter of Jeffery and Katherine Penney.

STARKVILLE–Senior Evgeniya Y. “Zhenia” Sandanova, a business administration major and the daughter of Yury Sandanov and Olga Kozina; and junior Prachi Singhania, a computer science major and the daughter of Shashi Singhania.

TUPELO–Sophomore Mary Holliman Lanphere, an elementary education major and the daughter of Russell and Tracie Lanphere.

UNION CITY, Tenn.–Junior Chase Bowling, a political science major and the son of Darren and Dawn Bowling.

For more information on the association and delegates organization, visit www.alumni.msstate.edu.

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,